Contact Special Education

placeholder

Find contact information for the members of the Special Education department.

Special Education Instruction & Support

 

Dara Atandare

Dara Atandare
Deputy Chief of Special Education 
(262) 631-7148
dara.atandare@rusd.org

 

Beth Jones

Beth Jones
Assistant Director of Special Education 
(262) 619-4645
beth.jones@rusd.org
 

Sharee Brown
Sharee Brown

Assistant Director of Special Education 
TBD 
sharee.brown@rusd.org

Lori Patino
Lori Patino

EC Supervisor
(262) 631-7156
lori.patino@rusd.org

 

Adam Schneider
Special Education Specialist
(262) 631-7148
adam.schneider@rusd.org

Lori Weiss
Lori Schneider

Medicaid/Purchasing
(262) 631-7127
lori.schneider@rusd.org

Program Secretary Staff

Kate Studebaker
Kate Studebaker

MS/HS Program Secretary 
262- 631-7143

  • Case HS
  • Horlick HS
  • Park HS
  • RAL
  • The REAL School
  • Walden MS & HS

Emma Valadez

EC Program Secretary 
262- 631-7153

  • BEE Center
  • Wadewitz
  • West Ridge
  • Gifford

Mary Hvizdak  
Elementary/MS Program Secretary 
631-7199

  • Jefferson
  • Jerstad K-8
  • Gifford K-8
  • O’Brown
  • Red Apple
  • Roosevelt
  • Starbuck
  • Wadewitz
  • West Ridge

 TBD  
Elementary/MS Program Secretary 
631-7178

  • Dr Jones
  • Fratt
  • Gilmore K-8
  • Goodland Montessori
  • Julian Thomas
  • Mitchell K-8
  • Knapp
  • SC Johnson
  • Schulte

Program Support Team 

PSTs/Coordinators:  

  • Beth Story
    • Dr Jones
    • Mitchell K-8
  • Cortney Youngblood
    • Case HS
  • Eryn Catlin
    • Jerstad K-8
    • Roosevelt
  • Heather Holst  heather.holst@rusd.org
    • Gilmore K-8
    • Knapp
    • Schulte
    • Wadewitz
  • Katie Cranley
    • Fratt
    • Jefferson
    • SC Johnson
    • Starbuck
    • West Ridge
  • Kate Possing
    • Horlick HS
  • Kristina Wagner
    • Gifford K-8
    • Goodland Montessori
    • Julian Thomas
    • O’Brown
    • Red Apple
Stephanie Chaussee
Stephanie Chaussee
  • Park HS Coordinator (262) 664-4479
    stephanie.chaussee@rusd.org
Taylor Shannon
Taylor Shannon
    • REAL School
    • Walden
       
  • Katie Prybylski
    RAL Coordinator (262) 664-4479

Diagnosticians

DTs

  • Ashlee Tonar
    • Fratt
    • Julian Thomas
    • Mitchell K-8
  • Dream Gunther
    • Case HS
    • Horlick HS
    • Non-Public (HS)
    • RAL
    • REAL
    • Park HS
    • Walden MS & HS
  • Lisa Moeller
    • Gifford K-8
    • Jefferson
    • SC Johnson
    • Starbuck MS
    • West Ridge
Shannon Raymond
Shannon Raymond 
  • Dr Jones
  • Gilmore K-8
  • Knapp
  • Racine Montessori
  • Schulte
  • TBD
    • Jerstad K-8
    • O’Brown
    • Red Apple
    • Roosevelt
    • Wadewitz
    •  
  • Tricia Ward
    • Non-Public School (K-8)

School Psychologists

Elementary Schools

  • BEE Center/EC: Jennifer Quall
  • Dr Jones: Jeanette Dellamano
  • Fratt: Jeanette Dellamano
  • Goodland Montessori: Angela Johnson
  • Jefferson: Amy Waters
  • Julian Thomas: Karlene Hrenak
  • Knapp: Robert Todd
  • O’Brown: Robert Todd
  • Red Apple: Michaela Grosse
  • Roosevelt: David Naylor
  • SC Johnson: Charease Lyons
  • Schulte: Jennifer Quall
  • Wadewitz: Traci Joslyn
  • West Ridge: Angela Johnson

K-8 / MIddle Schools

  • Gifford: Charease Lyons & Kelly O’Donnell
  • Gilmore: Kelly Hoaglund-Zumstein
  • Jerstad: Laura Wilde (MS) & Nicole Kaegi (EL)
  • Mitchell: Otto Schneider (MS)
  • Mitchell:  Suzanne Gentry (Elementary)
  • Starbuck: Amy Waters

High Schools

  • Case: Katherine Ballbach & Michaela Grosse
  • Horlick: Patricia White & Kyle LaMay
  • Park: Andrew Gulotta & Jessica Gutierrez
  • RAL: Janessa Schwobe
  • The Real School: Kyle LaMay
  • Walden: David Naylor

District Wide Bilingual

  • Carlos Gonzales, Bilingual Psych (EL & MS)

    631-7013

    Jessica Gutierrez, Bilingual Psych (MS & HS)                 

    TBD

Racine Early Learning Support 

Ashley Lindstrom
Ashley Lindstrom

EC Diagnostician/PST
(262) 664-6738
ashley.lindstrom@rusd.org

Amanda Buchenauer
Amanda Buchenauer


EC Diagnostician/PST
amanda.buchenauer@rusd.org

 

 Jaime Hunt
EC Diagnostician/PST
jamie.hunt@rusd.org

Celia Kuhl
Celia Kuhl

 

EC Speech/Language Diagnostician
(262) 939-9038
celia.kuhl@rusd.org

Evie Munoz
Evie Munoz

EC Speech/Language Diagnostician (Bilingual)
evelyn.munoz@rusd.org

Kara Pace
Kara Pace

EC Diagnostic Speech
kara.pace@rusd.org

 

Lisa Leicht
Lisa Leicht

EC Speech/Language Diagnostician
(262) 619-4508
lisa.leicht@rusd.org

Mary Jane Arroyo
Mary Jane Arroyo

EC Social Worker
(262) 664-6762
maryjane.arroyo@rusd.org

 

Cheryl Holewinski
EC Social Worker
(262) 619-4507
cheryl.holewinski@rusd.org

District Wide Program Support Staff

Melissa Ruta, Deaf & Hard of Hearing Itinerant Teacher (ASC)

619-4641 

 

TBD, Teacher of Visually Impaired (ASC)

  631-7068 - email adam.schneider@rusd.org for agency contact

 

TBD, Teacher of Visually Impaired (ASC)

631-7068 - email adam.schneider@rusd.org for agency contact

 

Brennan Kelly. Orientation & Mobility Specialist (ASC)

 

Kim Bruessel, FASC Support (ASC)

631-7179

 

Kate Sieg

Kate Sieg
Special Education Technology  Coordinator
(262) 631-7155
kate.sieg@rusd.org

Christy Timms

Christy Timms
Professional Development Coordinator
414-305-7101
christy.timms@rusd.org
Justine Bieganski

Justine Bieganski
Transition & Work Experience Coordinator
(262) 631-7038
justine.bieganski@rusd.org
Ann Barry

Ann Barry
Assistive Technology/ Speech Language Support
(262) 631-7186
ann.barry@rusd.org


TBD
District Wide EBSC Support Teacher
 

Kim Bruessel
District Wide FASC Support Teacher
(262) 664-6021
kim.bruessel@rusd.org
Anastasia Boyle

Anastasia Boyle
Audiologist
anastasia.boyle@rusd.org

Tricia Ward

Tricia Ward
District Wide Diagnostician
(262) 631-7144
tricia.ward@rusd.org
Taylor Shannon

Taylor Shannon
Instructional Technology Support
(262) 631-7150
taylor.shannon@rusd.org
Erin Edwards

Erin Edwards
Teacher of Deaf and Hard of Hearing
erin.edwards@rusd.org

Jenny Maxwell

Jenny Maxwell
Teacher of Deaf and Hard of Hearing
jennifer.maxwell@rusd.org

Private Parochial Schools


Kyami Cronin
Speech/Language Diagnostician 
(262) 619-4629
kyami.cronin@rusd.org
Felicia James

Felicia James
School Social Worker
(262) 939-5485
felicia.james@rusd.org


Natalie Darrow
Speech-Language Pathologist

(262) 631-7189
natalie.darrow@rusd.org

Julie Czajka
Speech-Language Pathologist

(262) 631-7144
julie.czajka@rusd.org

Elizabeth Alesci
Speech-Language Pathologist

(262) 631-7141
elizabeth.alesci@rusd.org

 

News & Updates

Check out our Black History Month Events! Click here for English or Spanish.
Case Performing Arts Department will be performing Catch Me If You Can - The Musical, February 17-…
Case Performing Arts Department will be performing Catch Me If You Can - The Musical, February 17-…